Coriander vs Mint: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Coriander has 23 kcal and Mint has 44 kcal, so Coriander has 48% fewer calories.

Mint has more protein (3.29 g vs 2.13 g). Mint has more fiber (6.8 g vs 2.8 g). Mint has more carbohydrates (8.41 g vs 3.67 g). Relative to calories, Coriander is the better protein source (9.26 g vs 7.48 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Coriander - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Coriander - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Coriander
Serving size:
  change
handful (15g)tablespoon (5g)bunch (45g)cup, chopped (17g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Mint
Serving size:
  change
handful (20g)tablespoon (4g)bunch (65g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Coriander vs Mint 100g Compare


per 100gCorianderMint
Calories23 44
Carbohydrates3.67 g8.41 g
Fat0.52 g0.73 g
Dietary fiber2.8 g6.8 g
Protein2.13 g3.29 g
Calcium67 mg199 mg
Iron1.77 mg11.87 mg
Magnessium26 mg63 mg
Potassium521 mg458 mg
Sodium46 mg30 mg
Zink0.5 mg1.09 mg
Vitaminium A6748 IU4054 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.067 mg0.078 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.162 mg0.175 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)1.114 mg0.948 mg
Vitaminium B60.149 mg0.158 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)62 µg105 µg
Vitaminium C27 mg13.3 mg

Less Calories in Coriander

At first glance, you can see that in coriander is much less calories than in mint.

Coriander has 23 kcal per 100g and mint 44 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 91%.

In coriander and in mint most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare coriander with mint in details.

Coriander 100g

23kcal

Calories source

  • 53% CARBS.
  • 31% PROTEIN
  • 17% FAT

Mint 100g

44kcal

Calories source

  • 63% CARBS
  • 25% PROTEIN
  • 12% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.