Mint vs Thyme: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Mint has 44 kcal and Thyme has 101 kcal, so Mint has 56% fewer calories.

Thyme has more protein (5.56 g vs 3.29 g). Thyme has more fiber (14 g vs 6.8 g). Thyme has more carbohydrates (24.5 g vs 8.41 g). Relative to calories, Mint is the better protein source (7.48 g vs 5.5 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Mint - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Mint - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Mint
Serving size:
  change
handful (20g)tablespoon (4g)bunch (65g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Thyme
Serving size:
  change
handful (15g)tablespoon (3g)cup (41g)half cup (20.5g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Mint vs Thyme 100g Compare


per 100gMintThyme
Calories44 101
Carbohydrates8.41 g24.45 g
Fat0.73 g1.68 g
Dietary fiber6.8 g14 g
Protein3.29 g5.56 g
Calcium199 mg405 mg
Iron11.87 mg17.45 mg
Magnessium63 mg160 mg
Potassium458 mg609 mg
Sodium30 mg9 mg
Zink1.09 mg1.81 mg
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.078 mg0.48 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.175 mg0.471 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.948 mg1.824 mg
Vitaminium B60.158 mg0.348 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)105 µg45 µg

Less Calories in Mint

At first glance, you can see that in mint is much less calories than in thyme.

Mint has 44 kcal per 100g and thyme 101 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 130%.

In mint and in thyme most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare mint with thyme in details.

Mint 100g

44kcal

Calories source

  • 63% CARBS.
  • 25% PROTEIN
  • 12% FAT

Thyme 100g

101kcal

Calories source

  • 72% CARBS
  • 16% PROTEIN
  • 11% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.