Moringa vs Radish: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Moringa has 37 kcal and Radish has 16 kcal, so Radish has 57% fewer calories.

Moringa has more protein (2.1 g vs 0.68 g). Moringa has more fiber (3.2 g vs 1.6 g). Moringa has more carbohydrates (8.53 g vs 3.4 g). Relative to calories, Moringa is the better protein source (5.68 g vs 4.25 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Moringa - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Moringa - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Moringa
Serving size:
  change
handful (45g)tablespoon (5g)cup (20g)half cup (10g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 10

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Radish
Serving size:
  change
one radish (15g)handful (80g)bunch (180g)cup, sliced (147g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Moringa vs Radish 100g Compare


per 100gMoringaRadish
Calories37 16
Carbohydrates8.53 g3.4 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
Dietary fiber3.2 g1.6 g
Protein2.1 g0.68 g
Calcium30 mg25 mg
Iron0.36 mg0.34 mg
Magnessium45 mg10 mg
Potassium461 mg233 mg
Sodium42 mg39 mg
Zink0.45 mg0.28 mg
Vitaminium A74 IU7 IU
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.074 mg0.039 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.68 mg0.254 mg
Vitaminium B60.12 mg0.071 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)44 µg25 µg
Vitaminium C141 mg14.8 mg

More Calories in Moringa

At first glance, you can see that in moringa is much more calories than in radish.

Moringa has 37 kcal per 100g and radish 16 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 131%.

In moringa and in radish most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare moringa with radish in details.

Moringa 100g

37kcal

Calories source

  • 77% CARBS.
  • 19% PROTEIN
  • 4% FAT

Radish 100g

16kcal

Calories source

  • 79% CARBS
  • 16% PROTEIN
  • 5% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.