Moringa vs Pumpkin: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Moringa has 37 kcal and Pumpkin has 26 kcal, so Pumpkin has 30% fewer calories.

Moringa has more protein (2.1 g vs 1 g). Moringa has more fiber (3.2 g vs 0.5 g). Moringa has more carbohydrates (8.53 g vs 6.5 g). Relative to calories, Moringa is the better protein source (5.68 g vs 3.85 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Moringa - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Moringa - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Moringa
Serving size:
  change
handful (45g)tablespoon (5g)cup (20g)half cup (10g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 10

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Pumpkin
Serving size:
  change
one pumpkin (850g)cup, mashed (245g)cup, cubes (140g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Moringa vs Pumpkin 100g Compare


per 100gMoringaPumpkin
Calories37 26
Carbohydrates8.53 g6.5 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
Dietary fiber3.2 g0.5 g
Protein2.1 g1 g
Calcium30 mg21 mg
Iron0.36 mg0.8 mg
Magnessium45 mg12 mg
Phosphorus50 mg44 mg
Potassium461 mg340 mg
Sodium42 mg1 mg
Zink0.45 mg0.32 mg
Vitaminium A74 IU7384 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.053 mg0.05 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.074 mg0.11 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.68 mg0.6 mg
Vitaminium B60.12 mg0.061 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)44 µg16 µg
Vitaminium C141 mg9 mg

More Calories in Moringa

At first glance, you can see that in moringa is more calories than in pumpkin.

Moringa has 37 kcal per 100g and pumpkin 26 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 42%.

In moringa and in pumpkin most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare moringa with pumpkin in details.

Moringa 100g

37kcal

Calories source

  • 77% CARBS.
  • 19% PROTEIN
  • 4% FAT

Pumpkin 100g

26kcal

Calories source

  • 84% CARBS
  • 13% PROTEIN
  • 3% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.