Moringa vs Potato: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Moringa has 37 kcal and Potato has 77 kcal, so Moringa has 52% fewer calories.

Moringa has more fiber (3.2 g vs 2.1 g). Potato has more carbohydrates (17.5 g vs 8.53 g). Relative to calories, Moringa is the better protein source (5.68 g vs 2.66 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Moringa - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Moringa - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Moringa
Serving size:
  change
handful (45g)tablespoon (5g)cup (20g)half cup (10g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 10

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Potato
Serving size:
  change
one potato (90g)cup, sliced (130g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Moringa vs Potato 100g Compare


per 100gMoringaPotato
Calories37 77
Carbohydrates8.53 g17.49 g
Fat0.2 g0.09 g
Dietary fiber3.2 g2.1 g
Protein2.1 g2.05 g
Calcium30 mg12 mg
Iron0.36 mg0.81 mg
Magnessium45 mg23 mg
Potassium461 mg425 mg
Sodium42 mg6 mg
Vitaminium A74 IU2 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.053 mg0.081 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.074 mg0.032 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.68 mg1.061 mg
Vitaminium B60.12 mg0.298 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)44 µg0.015 µg
Vitaminium C141 mg19.7 mg

Less Calories in Moringa

At first glance, you can see that in moringa is much less calories than in potato.

Moringa has 37 kcal per 100g and potato 77 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 108%.

In moringa and in potato most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare moringa with potato in details.

Moringa 100g

37kcal

Calories source

  • 77% CARBS.
  • 19% PROTEIN
  • 4% FAT

Potato 100g

77kcal

Calories source

  • 89% CARBS
  • 10% PROTEIN
  • 1% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.