Kumquats vs Lime: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Kumquats has 71 kcal and Lime has 30 kcal, so Lime has 58% fewer calories.

Kumquats has more protein (1.88 g vs 0.7 g). Kumquats has more fiber (6.5 g vs 2.8 g). Kumquats has more carbohydrates (15.9 g vs 10.5 g).

Kumquats - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Kumquats - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Kumquats
Serving size:
  change
one kumquats (12g)handful (110g)cup (225g)half cup (112.5g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 40

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Lime
Serving size:
  change
one lime (67g)cup (142g)half cup (71g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Kumquats vs Lime 100g Compare


per 100gKumquatsLime
Calories71 30
Carbohydrates15.9 g10.54 g
Fat0.86 g0.2 g
Dietary fiber6.5 g2.8 g
Protein1.88 g0.7 g
Calcium62 mg33 mg
Iron0.86 mg0.6 mg
Magnessium20 mg6 mg
Potassium186 mg102 mg
Sodium10 mg2 mg
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.037 mg0.03 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.09 mg0.02 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.429 mg0.2 mg
Vitaminium B60.036 mg0.043 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)17 µg0.008 µg
Vitaminium C43.9 mg29.1 mg
Vitaminium E0.15 mg0.22 mg

More Calories in Kumquats

At first glance, you can see that in kumquats is much more calories than in lime.

Kumquats has 71 kcal per 100g and lime 30 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 137%.

In kumquats and in lime most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare kumquats with lime in details.

Kumquats 100g

71kcal

Calories source

  • 81% CARBS.
  • 10% PROTEIN
  • 10% FAT

Lime 100g

30kcal

Calories source

  • 90% CARBS
  • 6% PROTEIN
  • 4% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.