Barley vs Barley malt flour: Which Has More Calories?
Per 100 g, Barley has 354 kcal and Barley malt flour has 361 kcal, so Barley has 2% fewer calories.
Barley has more protein (12.5 g vs 10.3 g). Barley has more fiber (17.3 g vs 7.1 g). Relative to calories, Barley is the better protein source (3.53 g vs 2.85 g of protein per 100 kcal).


Nutrition Facts
Serving size:
change
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz
Amount Per Serving:
Serving size:
change
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz
Amount Per Serving:
Barley vs Barley Malt Flour 100g Compare
| per 100g | Barley | Barley malt flour |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 354 | 361 |
| Carbohydrates | 73.48 g | 78.3 g |
| Fat | 2.3 g | 1.84 g |
| Dietary fiber | 17.3 g | 7.1 g |
| Protein | 12.48 g | 10.28 g |
| Water | 9.44 g | 8.21 g |
| Calcium | 33 mg | 37 mg |
| Iron | 3.6 mg | 4.71 mg |
| Magnessium | 133 mg | 97 mg |
| Potassium | 452 mg | 224 mg |
| Sodium | 12 mg | 11 mg |
| Vitaminium A | 22 IU | 19 IU |
| Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine) | 0.646 mg | 0.309 mg |
| Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin) | 0.285 mg | 0.308 mg |
| Vitaminium B3 (Niacin) | 4.604 mg | 5.636 mg |
| Vitaminium B6 | 0.318 mg | 0.655 mg |
| Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid) | 0.019 µg | 0.038 µg |
| Vitaminium E | 0.57 mg | 0.57 mg |
| Vitaminium K | 0.002 µg | 0.002 µg |
Less Calories in Barley
At first glance, you can see that in barley is just a little less calories than in barley malt flour.
Barley has 354 kcal per 100g and barley malt flour 361 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 2%.
In barley and in barley malt flour most calories came from carbs.
See tables below to compare barley with barley malt flour in details.
Barley 100g
354kcalCalories source
- 81% CARBS.
- 14% PROTEIN
- 6% FAT
Barley malt flour 100g
361kcalCalories source
- 84% CARBS
- 11% PROTEIN
- 4% FAT
Compares of barley
Compares of barley malt flour
- see all compares of barley malt flour
About the data
Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.
Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.