Guava vs Plum: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Guava has 68 kcal and Plum has 46 kcal, so Plum has 32% fewer calories.

Guava has more protein (2.55 g vs 0.7 g). Guava has more fiber (5.4 g vs 1.4 g). Guava has more carbohydrates (14.3 g vs 11.4 g). Relative to calories, Guava is the better protein source (3.75 g vs 1.52 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Guava - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Guava - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Guava
Serving size:
  change
one guava (90g)cup (165g)half cup (82.5g)fruit, without refuse (55g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 75

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Plum
Serving size:
  change
one plum (45g)cup, pitted (252g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

Glycemic Index: 

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Guava vs Plum 100g Compare


per 100gGuavaPlum
Calories68 46
Carbohydrates14.3 g11.42 g
Fat0.95 g0.28 g
Dietary fiber5.4 g1.4 g
Protein2.55 g0.7 g
Calcium18 mg6 mg
Iron0.26 mg0.17 mg
Magnessium22 mg7 mg
Phosphorus11 mg16 mg
Potassium417 mg157 mg
Sodium2 mg1 mg
Zink0.23 mg0.1 mg
Vitaminium A624 IU345 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.067 mg0.028 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg0.026 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)1.084 mg0.417 mg
Vitaminium B50.451 mg0.135 mg
Vitaminium B60.11 mg0.029 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)49 µg5 µg
Vitaminium C228 mg9.5 mg
Vitaminium E0.73 mg0.26 mg
Vitaminium K2.6 µg6.4 µg
Beta karoten374 µg190 µg

More Calories in Guava

At first glance, you can see that in guava is more calories than in plum.

Guava has 68 kcal per 100g and plum 46 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 48%.

In guava and in plum most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare guava with plum in details.

Guava 100g

68kcal

Calories source

  • 75% CARBS.
  • 13% PROTEIN
  • 11% FAT

Plum 100g

46kcal

Calories source

  • 90% CARBS
  • 5% PROTEIN
  • 5% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.