Broccoli vs Lima beans: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Broccoli has 34 kcal and Lima beans has 338 kcal, so Broccoli has 90% fewer calories.

Lima beans has more protein (21.5 g vs 2.82 g). Lima beans has more fiber (19 g vs 2.6 g). Lima beans has more carbohydrates (63.4 g vs 6.64 g). Relative to calories, Broccoli is the better protein source (8.29 g vs 6.35 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Broccoli - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Broccoli - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Broccoli
Serving size:
  change
one broccoli (520g)cup, flowerets (71g)cup (156g)half cup (78g)1 floweret (60g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Lima Beans
Serving size:
  change
handful (70g)tablespoon (20g)cup (188g)half cup (94g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Broccoli vs Lima Beans 100g Compare


per 100gBroccoliLima beans
Calories34 338
Carbohydrates6.64 g63.38 g
Fat0.37 g0.69 g
Dietary fiber2.6 g19 g
Protein2.82 g21.46 g
Calcium47 mg81 mg
Iron0.73 mg7.51 mg
Magnessium21 mg224 mg
Potassium316 mg1724 mg
Sodium33 mg18 mg
Zink0.41 mg2.83 mg
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.071 mg0.507 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.117 mg0.202 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.639 mg1.537 mg
Vitaminium B50.573 mg1.355 mg
Vitaminium B60.175 mg0.512 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)63 µg395 µg
Vitaminium E0.17 mg0.72 mg
Vitaminium K101.6 µg6 µg

Less Calories in Broccoli

At first glance, you can see that in broccoli is much less calories than in lima beans.

Broccoli has 34 kcal per 100g and lima beans 338 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 894%.

In broccoli and in lima beans most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare broccoli with lima beans in details.

Broccoli 100g

34kcal

Calories source

  • 65% CARBS.
  • 27% PROTEIN
  • 8% FAT

Lima beans 100g

338kcal

Calories source

  • 73% CARBS
  • 25% PROTEIN
  • 2% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.