Watercress vs Romaine lettuce: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Watercress has 11 kcal and Romaine lettuce has 17 kcal, so Watercress has 35% fewer calories.

Watercress has more protein (2.3 g vs 1.23 g). Romaine lettuce has more fiber (2.1 g vs 0.5 g). Romaine lettuce has more carbohydrates (3.29 g vs 1.29 g). Relative to calories, Watercress is the better protein source (20.9 g vs 7.24 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Watercress - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Watercress - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Watercress
Serving size:
  change
handful (30g)cup (34g)half cup (17g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Romaine Lettuce
Serving size:
  change
standard serving size (85g)cup (47g)half cup (23.5g)1 lettuce (370g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Watercress vs Romaine Lettuce 100g Compare


per 100gWatercressRomaine lettuce
Calories11 17
Carbohydrates1.29 g3.29 g
Fat0.1 g0.3 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g2.1 g
Protein2.3 g1.23 g
Calcium120 mg33 mg
Iron0.2 mg0.97 mg
Magnessium21 mg14 mg
Potassium330 mg247 mg
Sodium41 mg8 mg
Vitaminium A3191 IU8710 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.09 mg0.072 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.12 mg0.067 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.2 mg0.313 mg
Vitaminium B60.129 mg0.074 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)9 µg0.136 µg
Vitaminium C43 mg4 mg
Vitaminium E1 mg0.13 mg
Vitaminium K250 µg0.103 µg

Less Calories in Watercress

At first glance, you can see that in watercress is much less calories than in romaine lettuce.

Watercress has 11 kcal per 100g and romaine lettuce 17 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 55%.

Additionally, it is also easy to notice that most of the calories in watercress comes from protein and in romaine lettuce from carbs.

See tables below to compare watercress with romaine lettuce in details.

Watercress 100g

11kcal

Calories source

  • 34% CARBS.
  • 60% PROTEIN
  • 6% FAT

Romaine lettuce 100g

17kcal

Calories source

  • 63% CARBS
  • 24% PROTEIN
  • 13% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.