Snickers vs Kit Kat: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Snickers has 497 kcal and Kit Kat has 518 kcal, so Snickers has 4% fewer calories.

Snickers has more protein (9.7 g vs 6.51 g). Snickers has more fiber (2.9 g vs 1 g). Kit Kat has more carbohydrates (64.6 g vs 52.6 g). Relative to calories, Snickers is the better protein source (1.95 g vs 1.26 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Snickers - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Snickers - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Snickers
Serving size:
  change
one Snickers (57g)Snickers mini (9g)fun size bar (17g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Kit Kat
Serving size:
  change
standard serving size (42g)1 bar (42g)mini bar (22g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Snickers vs Kit Kat 100g Compare


per 100gSnickersKit Kat
Calories497 518
Carbohydrates52.6 g64.59 g
Fat28.9 g25.99 g
Dietary fiber2.9 g1 g
Protein9.7 g6.51 g
Water5.2 g1.63 g
Calcium98 mg125 mg
Iron1.3 mg1 mg
Magnessium72 mg37 mg
Potassium312 mg231 mg
Sodium359 mg54 mg
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.1 mg0.117 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.2 mg0.21 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)3.4 mg0.5 mg
Vitaminium B60.2 mg0.02 mg
Vitaminium E1 mg0.34 mg

Less Calories in Snickers

At first glance, you can see that in Snickers is just a little less calories than in Kit Kat.

Snickers has 497 kcal per 100g and Kit Kat 518 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 4%.

In Snickers and in Kit Kat most calories came from fat.

See tables below to compare Snickers with Kit Kat in details.

Snickers 100g

497kcal

Calories source

  • 41% CARBS.
  • 8% PROTEIN
  • 51% FAT

Kit Kat 100g

518kcal

Calories source

  • 50% CARBS
  • 5% PROTEIN
  • 45% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.