Red bell pepper vs Peppermint: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Red bell pepper has 31 kcal and Peppermint has 70 kcal, so Red bell pepper has 56% fewer calories.

Peppermint has more protein (3.75 g vs 0.99 g). Peppermint has more fiber (8 g vs 2.1 g). Peppermint has more carbohydrates (14.8 g vs 6.03 g). Relative to calories, Peppermint is the better protein source (5.36 g vs 3.19 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Red bell pepper - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Red bell pepper - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Pepper
Serving size:
  change
one pepper (250g)cup (136g)half cup (68g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Peppermint
Serving size:
  change
handful (20g)tablespoon (4g)bunch (65g)cup (65g)half cup (32.5g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Pepper vs Peppermint 100g Compare


per 100gRed bell pepperPeppermint
Calories31 70
Carbohydrates6.03 g14.79 g
Fat0.3 g0.94 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g8 g
Protein0.99 g3.75 g
Calcium7 mg243 mg
Iron0.43 mg5.08 mg
Magnessium12 mg80 mg
Potassium211 mg569 mg
Sodium4 mg31 mg
Zink0.25 mg1.11 mg
Vitaminium A3131 IU4248 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.054 mg0.082 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.085 mg0.266 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.979 mg1.706 mg
Vitaminium B60.291 mg0.129 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)46 µg114 µg
Vitaminium C127.7 mg31.8 mg

Less Calories in Pepper

At first glance, you can see that in pepper is much less calories than in peppermint.

Pepper has 31 kcal per 100g and peppermint 70 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 126%.

In pepper and in peppermint most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare pepper with peppermint in details.

Red bell pepper 100g

31kcal

Calories source

  • 78% CARBS.
  • 13% PROTEIN
  • 9% FAT

Peppermint 100g

70kcal

Calories source

  • 72% CARBS
  • 18% PROTEIN
  • 10% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.