Parsley vs Thyme: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Parsley has 36 kcal and Thyme has 101 kcal, so Parsley has 64% fewer calories.

Thyme has more protein (5.56 g vs 2.97 g). Thyme has more fiber (14 g vs 3.3 g). Thyme has more carbohydrates (24.5 g vs 6.33 g). Relative to calories, Parsley is the better protein source (8.25 g vs 5.5 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Parsley - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Parsley - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Parsley
Serving size:
  change
handful (20g)tablespoon (4g)bunch (65g)chopped cup (60g)spring (2g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Thyme
Serving size:
  change
handful (15g)tablespoon (3g)cup (41g)half cup (20.5g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Parsley vs Thyme 100g Compare


per 100gParsleyThyme
Calories36 101
Carbohydrates6.33 g24.45 g
Fat0.8 g1.68 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g14 g
Protein2.97 g5.56 g
Calcium138 mg405 mg
Iron6.2 mg17.45 mg
Magnessium50 mg160 mg
Potassium554 mg609 mg
Sodium56 mg9 mg
Zink1.07 mg1.81 mg
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.086 mg0.48 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.098 mg0.471 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)1.313 mg1.824 mg
Vitaminium B50.4 mg0.409 mg
Vitaminium B60.09 mg0.348 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)152 µg45 µg
Beta karoten5054 µg2851 µg

Less Calories in Parsley

At first glance, you can see that in parsley is much less calories than in thyme.

Parsley has 36 kcal per 100g and thyme 101 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 181%.

In parsley and in thyme most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare parsley with thyme in details.

Parsley 100g

36kcal

Calories source

  • 57% CARBS.
  • 27% PROTEIN
  • 16% FAT

Thyme 100g

101kcal

Calories source

  • 72% CARBS
  • 16% PROTEIN
  • 11% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.