Green beans vs Green peas: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Green beans has 31 kcal and Green peas has 81 kcal, so Green beans has 62% fewer calories.

Green peas has more protein (5.42 g vs 1.83 g). Green peas has more fiber (5.7 g vs 2.7 g). Green peas has more carbohydrates (14.5 g vs 6.97 g). Relative to calories, Green peas is the better protein source (6.69 g vs 5.9 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Green beans - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Green beans - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Green Beans
Serving size:
  change
standard serving size (200g)handful (90g)cup (125g)half cup (62.5g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Green Peas
Serving size:
  change
handful (80g)bunch (80g)cup (130g)half cup (65g)handful of peas (35g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Green Beans vs Green Peas 100g Compare


per 100gGreen beansGreen peas
Calories31 81
Carbohydrates6.97 g14.45 g
Fat0.22 g0.4 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g5.7 g
Protein1.83 g5.42 g
Water90.32 g78.86 g
Calcium37 mg25 mg
Iron1.03 mg1.47 mg
Magnessium25 mg33 mg
Potassium211 mg244 mg
Sodium6 mg5 mg
Vitaminium A690 IU765 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.082 mg0.266 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.104 mg0.132 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.734 mg2.09 mg
Vitaminium B60.141 mg0.169 mg
Vitaminium B9 (Folic acid)0.033 µg0.065 µg
Vitaminium C12.2 mg40 mg
Vitaminium E0.41 mg0.13 mg
Vitaminium K0.043 µg0.025 µg

Less Calories in Green beans

At first glance, you can see that in green beans is much less calories than in green peas.

Green beans has 31 kcal per 100g and green peas 81 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 161%.

In green bean and in green pea most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare green beans with green peas in details.

Green beans 100g

31kcal

Calories source

  • 75% CARBS.
  • 20% PROTEIN
  • 5% FAT

Green peas 100g

81kcal

Calories source

  • 70% CARBS
  • 26% PROTEIN
  • 4% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.