Dried cranberries vs Dried fig: Which Has More Calories?


Per 100 g, Dried cranberries has 308 kcal and Dried fig has 249 kcal, so Dried fig has 19% fewer calories.

Dried fig has more protein (3.3 g vs 0.17 g). Dried fig has more fiber (9.8 g vs 5.3 g). Dried cranberries has more carbohydrates (82.8 g vs 63.9 g). Relative to calories, Dried fig is the better protein source (1.33 g vs 0.06 g of protein per 100 kcal).

Dried cranberries - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition
Dried cranberries - calories, kcal, weight, nutrition

Nutrition Facts

Dried Cranberries
Serving size:
  change
handful (40g)tablespoon (18g)cup (160g)half cup (80g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.
Dried Fig
Serving size:
  change
one dried fig (15g)handful (85g)cup (168g)half cup (84g)
5g10g15g20g30g40g50g60g80g100g120g140g160g180g200g220g250g300g350g400g450g500g600g700g800g900g1000g
1oz2oz3oz4oz5oz6oz7oz8oz10oz12oz15oz20oz25oz30oz35oz40oz50oz

Amount Per Serving:
Calories

% Daily Value

Total Fat g
0%

Saturated Fat g
0%

Cholesterol mg
0%

Sodium mg
0%

Total Carbohydrates g
0%

Dietary Fiber g
0%

Sugars g

Protein g
0%

Vitaminium C mg
0%

Calcium mg
0%

Iron mg
0%

Potassium mg
0%

* The % Daily Value (DV) shows how much a nutrient in one serving of food contributes to your total daily diet. A 2000-calorie daily intake is used as a general guideline for nutrition advice.

Dried Cranberries vs Dried Fig 100g Compare


per 100gDried cranberriesDried fig
Calories308 249
Carbohydrates82.8 g63.87 g
Fat1.09 g0.93 g
Dietary fiber5.3 g9.8 g
Protein0.17 g3.3 g
Water15.79 g30.05 g
Calcium9 mg162 mg
Iron0.39 mg2.03 mg
Magnessium4 mg68 mg
Potassium49 mg680 mg
Sodium5 mg10 mg
Vitaminium A46 IU10 IU
Vitaminium B1 (Thiamine)0.013 mg0.085 mg
Vitaminium B2 (riboflavin)0.028 mg0.082 mg
Vitaminium B3 (Niacin)0.548 mg0.619 mg
Vitaminium B60.038 mg0.106 mg
Vitaminium C0.2 mg1.2 mg
Vitaminium E2.1 mg0.35 mg
Vitaminium K0.008 µg0.016 µg

More Calories in Dried cranberries

At first glance, you can see that in dried cranberries is more calories than in dried fig.

Dried cranberries has 308 kcal per 100g and dried fig 249 kcal per 100g so it is pretty easy to calculate that the difference is about 24%.

In dried cranberries and in dried fig most calories came from carbs.

See tables below to compare dried cranberries with dried fig in details.

Dried cranberries 100g

308kcal

Calories source

  • 97% CARBS.
  • 0% PROTEIN
  • 3% FAT

Dried fig 100g

249kcal

Calories source

  • 92% CARBS
  • 5% PROTEIN
  • 3% FAT

About the data

Nutrition values on this page are given per 100 g of the food and are based on the official United States Department of Agriculture FoodData Central database. The exact record used for each food is linked under the tables.

Marcin Piotrowicz – calories-info.com creator · Healthy diet and healthy lifestyle promoter. The information is for general purposes and is not medical or dietary advice.